Delegation of Uzbekistan takes an active part in the international customs forum
The delegation headed by the Chairman of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan Murotjon Azimov is also present at the International Customs Forum in Moscow on October 24-25, 2019.
The first event of the forum was a roundtable discussion on "The role of the customs system in international economic relations."
The participants discussed in detail the role of customs in the modern world, and the need to raise their development to a new level through the introduction of digital customs.
The sides exchanged views on further simplification of customs administration and reduction of customs clearance time.
Meeting with Gonja Yilmaz Batur, Deputy Minister of Commerce and Customs Minister of Turkey.
The International Customs Forum is a new format of the annual exhibition of customs services held in Russia since 1999. This year the event has gained international significance, and now more than 110 delegations from 27 countries are taking part with their interactive exhibitions.
The exposition, organized by the delegation of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, is of particular interest to the participants of the forum.
During the forum, Chairman of the State Customs Committee Murotjon Azimov met with the head of the Federal Customs Service of Russia V.I. Bulavin
In particular, the heads of customs services of Russia, Azerbaijan, Central Asian countries and other countries were present at Uzbekistan's exposition. Chairman of the State Customs Committee of Belarus Y.A. Yensenko highly appraised reforms in the customs system of Uzbekistan.
Chairman of the State Revenue Committee of Kazakhstan M.E. Sultangaziev familiarizes with the exposition
Video footage and demonstration of the activities of the State Customs Service of the exposition shows the latest developments in the field.
In particular, the work on protection of economic interests and ensuring economic security, efficient and fast customs control, counteraction to smuggling and customs offenses, the implementation of indirect monitoring of foreign trade operations were highlighted.
The participants were highly interested in the advanced Risk Management System introduced in Uzbekistan, the activities of the only National Cynology Center in the region recognized by the World Customs Organization, the new system of professional training and expanding of international relations.
In total, this year the forum has more than 2,000 participants.
Visitors to the exposition not only got acquainted with the best achievements of the customs authorities of our country, but also felt themselves in a beautiful country with hospitable Uzbek people.
Follow the latest news about forum on the State Customs Committee's official website.